Kojic Acid

501-30-4

Maroon Group - CARE

This acid is produced by several different types of fungi, most of which have some sort of Japanese origins attached to them. Additionally, this acid is a byproduct of the fermenting of malting rice, which is used in most Japanese cultures for making rice wine. When it used in food and cosmetics, it forms a bright red color complex. It can be used on cut fruits to help prevent them from browning. It can also be used on seafood to help preserve the pink and red colors, as well as in cosmetics to help lighten the skin. Kojic acid also has both antibacterial and antifungal properties.

classes

Ingredients

industry

Food

Personal Care and Cosmetics

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

Contact Us