Lead acetate is known by a variety of names, such as lead diacetate, plumbous acetate, the sugar of lead, lead sugar, the salt of Saturn, and sometimes Goulard's powder. It is a white crystalline compound that has a sweetish taste. It can be created in a controlled environment by treating lead oxide with carefully chosen amounts of acetic acid. While it has a sweet taste, it is extremely toxic, like any other lead compound, and should always be handled carefully in order to avoid injuries or accidents in the workplace. The substance is also commonly used as a type of reagent in order to make other lead compounds. It is also chosen to be a fixative for some dye compounds. When it is available in lower concentrations, it is typically used as a principal activating ingredient in numerous progressive types of hair coloring dyes. It is also used in various textile printing and dyeing industries.
Personal Care and Cosmetics