Propylene carbonate is an odorless and colorless organic compound derived from propylene glycol. It has a very high boiling point and is also extremely soluble in water, often being used to dissolve other substances. The compound is widely used in the cosmetics industry, and is also used in a variety of decreasing and cleaning applications. It has various other uses as well, including being used as a plasticizer, an additive to increase the fluid properties of a material. It is used in inks for various applications, as well as ink cleaners, and in cleaning solutions for carburetors, unsaturated polyester, and for cleaning circuit boards and other electronic parts. This substance is often used instead of other more volatile and harmful cleaning solvents, because it is not considered to be as volatile as many others. The carbonate is compatible with other solvents, making it versatile and effective at reducing surface tension.
Personal Care and Cosmetics