Titanium Dioxide USP/FCC(TiO2), also called titanium (IV) oxide and titanium oxide, is an odorless white crystalline solid. TiO2 is stable, relatively insoluble and nonflammable. Considered mostly inert, TiO2 is found naturally in several types of mineral sands and rocks. The compound exists in different crystalline structures. Two of these, rutile and anatase, are used commercially. For many years, TiO2 has been used as a white pigment due to its light scattering properties, ability to reflect incident light, resistance to UV light and high diffraction index. Pigment-grade TiO2 is found in many common products including paints, dyes, papers, varnishes, textiles, medicines, cosmetics, toothpastes, ceramic glazes, inks and other goods. In addition, transparent nano-scaled TiO2 particles are used in most high-factor sunscreens because they offer superior UV protection and are less irritating to the skin than many other chemicals that block UV light. TiO2 is also an effective photocatalyst that can be used to break down environmental pollutants.
Personal Care and Cosmetics